Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three hundred years ago there lived a man named Christopher Moore. He owned a trading vessel and used to trade in meal and flour. He landed in the Churchpool outside Inniskeel with a cargo of meal. He sold it to a man named Cafferty who used to sell it out in small quantities.
    Cafferty had one daughter named Ellen and she got married to Christopher who was a native of Drogheda. He made his living by selling meal.
    At that time there lived in Woodhill a landlord named Nesbitt. Nesbitt was in great want of money and he asked Christopher to go to his brother in Nova Scotia and get some for him. Christopher undertook to go on this errand. After a long and perilous journey he arrived in Nova Scotia. He got a trunkful of gold from Nesbitt's brother. When he was coming home again the sailors lifted the trunk on to the ship and they knew that it was gold that was in it because it was heavy. The sailors were making up between themselves to throw Christopher overboard. Christopher heard them saying
    Peigí Ní Morda
    An Chluanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall