Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a century ago a number of card-players was assembled together in a house in Narin. The game had ceased with the approach of bedtime, and a half-hour's storytelling was indulged in before dispersing. One man referred to Inniskeel Island and its martyred saints, while another wondered if anyone could read the strange inscription on one of its many head-stones.
    Eventually they spoke of the human skulls that were being unearthed upon the island by the activities of the rabbit population there, and of the steps which should be taken to prevent any further destruction. One man laid a bet with another that he would go to the island at midnight and bring back a skull to the house, and leave it back again before the tide came in. The second man "bet" that he would not, and so the wagers were laid down.
    A few minutes before midnight just as the sea was ebbing he left for the island, but in the darkness of the night he was passed on the way by his opponent who wished to
    Brigid Moore
    Loch Fhada, Co. Dhún na nGall