Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that his boat had drifted among the rocks where it was found by some neighbours, and that Walls must have been consigned to a watery grave.
    Much sympathy was felt for the sorrowing woman for it was generally believed that her husband had been drowned, and for years the sad story was rehearsed at many a fire-side.
    However after a time she got married again and lived on in the same homestead. Walls's mother who had been so seriously ill gradually regained strength and her son decided to return to his wife and children at Maghera Mór. Having waited until a boat was found leaving Connacht for Rosbeg, Walls eventually took leave of his mother to breast the waves of Donegal bay. A sea-storm tossed the little boat about like a cork upon the heaving billows and it was long after he had expected to land that Walls set foot upon land at Machaire Mór again. Tired and weary and worn out with fatigue and hunger he directed his heavy steps in the darkness of night to his home the door of which consisted of rods only. He pushed in the rod door and his wife
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Brigid Moore