Scoil: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (uimhir rolla 16963)

Cill Chluanadh Bheag, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Baoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    upon their bed when a strange sound struck their ears, and a stranger sight met their eyes. Down the stairs came six men carrying a coffin. Paddy McNelis who who became very much afraid got behind Paddy McLoone and began to make the sign of the cross.
    Placing the coffin upon the floor, they opened it, and took out a spear which they began to redden in the fire. Paddy McLoone asked them what they were doing whereupon one of them replied they were going to put it through the heart of him who was making the Sign of the Cross. "But" said they, "we are very thankful to you for having spoken to us, for now our wanderings upon earth are finished and we can lie at peace in our graves. For we are six of seven brothers who killed out own father as a result of which we have been compelled after death to wander about the earth until spoken to by some mortal person."
    These six men were brothers of him who owned the house, and they told the two strangers that a pot of gold which they took from their father when they killed him lay hidden under the door-step and that when they had unearthed it they could divide it
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Peigí Ní Mhórdha