School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

Brachin Lane is a small lane about a mile to the south of Ballyshannon. Long ago the people used work on this lane for a pot of stirabout a day...

(continued from previous page)
    a pot of stirabout a day. There was a boiler in every townland for making it. Brachin means stirabout, and that it how this lane got its name.

There is a big field in Dunmuckrim called the Rampark about a mile to the south of Ballyshannon...

There is a big field in Dunmuckrim called the Rampark about a mile to the south of Ballyshannon. In this field there is a grave and it is said a giant was buried there.
  3. (no title)

There is an old school about a mile to the south of Ballyshannon on the land of Mr P. Laughlin (Dunmuckrim)...

There is an old school about a mile to the south of Ballyshannon on the land of Mr P. Laughlin (Dunmuckrim). The teacher who taught in this school was named Gallagher.
        1. foirgnimh
    Dún Mucroma, Co. Dhún na nGall