Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    replied "He's my father". It was really her foster father who had been very kind to her all her life. They had lived far from Kells originally, with abundance of wealth and open house for abundance of friends, but when they became poor the friends as usual grew scarce and only the foster child remained to comfort the old man when he took a small residence in Kells. Cormac liked the girl for this and offered to make her his queen but she would not leave her father who had always been so kind to her. The King (Cormac) replied that both of them would take care of her foster father and she consented to marry him.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    P. Ó Cuinneáin