Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three and a half years ago a terrible disaster took place near Dalkey. An aeroplane with a pilot and one passenger, had been cruising around taking photographs when the engine jammed and the aeroplane took a sudden into Dalkey Sound. They had been flying so close to the water that they had not time to jump with their parachutes, and the result was that both men were killed.
    The crash had been observed from the shore by some of the local fishermen, at Dalkey Harbour. Boats put out to try to rescue the two airmen but they could not be found. The only
    1. am
    J. O' Neill