Scoil: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glas Tuathail, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P. Ó Cuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The year 1895, was a sad one for the people of Dun-Laoghaire, for in that year occoured one of the worst disasters, that ever befell Ireland.
    At that time there were two life-boats stationed at Dún-Laoghaire. Both were driven by sails and with oars. The bigger one was manned by a crew of sixteen, and the smaller by a crew of ten.
    It was on Christmas Eve night, and it was some night, the waves outside the harbour were as high as houses, and the wind blew in fearful gusts. The ship that the life-boat went out to rescue was a Swedish vessel called the "Palm" which was bound
    1. am
    Éamonn Mach Eóin