School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Leamhcán, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Sr M. Gabriel

1. Paper Chase is very easily played. The more players there are the more exciting the game will be. Two or three players collect as many papers as they possibly can. They put them in a bag which they carry and run in front of the others who, following them, try to catch them. The players with the bag throw papers to the ground as they run. In this way it is harder for them to get away from the players following and it is easier for the followers because they will not need to be looking for the players in front, the papers will be a sign to them which way to turn. Usually the good runners go in front, so the pessuers are thus handicapped. This game is sometimes played on bicycles.
    Una Gannon
    Bruach an Mhuilinn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  2. Chain Tig is the favourite game in our school. It is played in Winter by any number of girls, thus:- all the girls stand in a row while the girl that is called the counter stands in front. The counter counts up the whole row until she comes to twenty, whatever girl is twenty has got the tig. All the girls then run out and the one