Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

I cut him in slices and fry him on the pan,
    A penny or two pence to bury the wren"
    They also sing other songs and play mouth organs. One of the boys leads the crowd. He also collects the money he is called the money bearer.
    In Balbriggan children have a May bush on the first day of May. About a week before hand the children go out and collect money for the May bush. On May Day they cut a bush with May flowers growing on it. They geta big barrel and fill it with clay and big stones. Then they put the bush in the barrel. They dress the bush with flowers and colored paper. Sometimes the children keep half the money and have a party. With the rest they buy sweets and divide them between the children who are skipping round the bush.
    On Ash Wednesday when the priest puts ashs on people's foreheads he says these words in Latin "Remember, man thou art but dust and unto dust thou shalt return."
    Maura Mc Keown
    Sráid Hampton, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath