Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds commonly found in our district are the thrush, blackbird, robin, finch, sparrow, starling, wagtail and the wren. None of those birds migrate. The cuckoo and the swallows are to be found in Summer time, but not in great numbers. They migrate in Winter to warmer climates. Birds nests are to be found in various places, old buildings. Henry's Mill is a favourite spot for the swallow to build its nest.
    The thrush and blackbird build in hedges round the fields and lane-ways. Ruins of buildings are usually availed of by them for nest buildings. The nests are not very large but are neatly and strongly built. The eggs vary in size and colour. The blackbirds eggs are blue, the thrushes eggs are brown with spots. The wren is the smallest bird, and therefore the nest and eggs are also small. But the wren
    May Slevin
    Sráid Hampton, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath