Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Our Holy Wells 8:6:38
    Hannah Mc Aleer, Hampton St., Balbriggan
    These facts were told to me by my mother, Mrs Mc. Aleer, Hampton St., Balbriggan.
    There are two holy wells in this parish. One is situated in Graham's field off the Dublin road, the other in Wade's field at the Whiteheart, Balrothery. People visit those wells whenever they are told about them. The custom connected with Graham's well is to visit it three times, each time saying prayers. A piece of a garment is generally tied to the bush beside it. Many people have been cured at this well.
    Some people are cured of sores and other skin diseases. Invalids or people with sore legs must drink or rub the water on the affected part a certain number of times. There is no kind offering made at the well. There are no fish in any of these wells. People used to put lime into the wells to destroy insects. There is an ash tree at the well in Wade's field and a bush at the other well in Graham's field. The bush shades the well.
    Hannah Mc Aleer
    Mrs Mc Aleer