Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our district certain days are lucky and other days unlucky to do certain things. For instance it is considered most unlucky to move from one residence to another on a Saturday. It has been said whether truthfully or not "Saturdays flitting a short sitting". In other words if you move from one house into another you will be only a short time in your new house.
    On the contrary Friday is looked upon as being a very lucky day on which to change your place of residence. The planting of early potatoes is whenever possible finished by the seventeenth of March. It has been said "if we could get a few early ones planted by St. Patrick's Day we would not be so bad". If the first tree days of April are very cold, the old people say they have been borrowed by March. After these three days we expect the weather to be more pleasant.
    May Slevin
    Sráid Hampton, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath