Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Games I Play 16:5:'38
    Better Connolly, Dublin St., Balbriggan
    The games played locally are :- Hopscotch, Guinea, Bid-burn, Queen Ann, Hide and seek, marbles, One clap, stick the knife, and hoop bowling. At certain times of the year we amuse ourselves in several ways.
    In the month of January marbles are played. This game is played by making a hole in the ground and standing about twelve feet away. Then the marbles are thrown into the hole if possible. Hopscotch is played in the months of February and March. This is played by making a hole in the ground and marking them one, two, three, four, five and six. A stone is produced and is thrown into number one. Then the player hops on one foot into number one and picking up the stone hops round the six squares. The game is continued in this way till one of the players wins and the other players have lost the game by putting the stone on a line or into the wrong number.
    Guines is played in the month of April. This game is played by making a hole in the ground. Two sticks are then found, one about five inches long and another
    Betty Connolly