Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people used to seek remedies for their ailments as doctors were not to be got so easily as now a days. It is said that the seventh son in a family can cure a toothache. He says a certain prayer over the person who has the toothache and he is cured. There is an old woman in this town who could cure thrush a disease of the throat. Her name was Mrs. Murray, Clonard St. She would say a prayer and breathe into the child's mouth. She would give seven small pieces of bread to be eaten on seven consecutive mornings. When the bread was eaten the child was cured.
    To cure a child who had the whooping cough he would be taken down to the gas-yard where he would walk round. Gas coal would be put under the Child's bed so that the child would breathe the gas and would consequently be cured.
    There is a well at the White Heart in Balrothery a few miles outside Balbriggan. It is called the Lady's Well. To be cured of sore eyes bathe their eyes in the water. Persons with boils made a poultice with garden snails and put it on the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sally Mooney