Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Certain days of the week are considered lucky and unlucky in this district. New shops are seldom opened on any day but Friday as Friday is considered very lucky. People changing from one house to another genrerally choose Friday for this she reason. It is seldom anybody changes houses on a Saturday as it is said that "Saturday's flitting has a short sitting"
    In this district it is considered lucky to have the early potatoes sown before the seventeenth of March and not later than the end of March. When the days int he middle of July are very warm they are known as "Dog Days". The real reason for this name is not known. Some people say it was because of the terrible heat some of the dogs went mad. When it is warm in October or November it is called "St Martin's
    Rita Carton
    Mrs Carton