Scoil: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Baile Brigín, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not as many tailors in the district as there were long ago. This trade is dying out year after year. Factories were established in later years. These factories sell the clothes to the drapers. Then the public buy them.
    There are only three tailors in my district. Mr Lyons, Clonard St, Balbriggan. Mr Mc Guire and Mr Finegan. Mr Lyons does not make clothes now. Mr Mc Guide and Mr Finegan makes the clothes of anybody locally asked them to make a suit coat or costume. When any play or consert is approaching then they are sure of a job.
    About a century ago the people grew flax around Balbriggan. This they thought was not a paying crop so they had to stop growing it. They also found that the dry climate here is not suitable. The linen mill was established then.
    Mabel Purfield
    Mr Hagan