Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Coimín na Roinne, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of May and on that night the people a May bush which is blackthorn with a white bloom on it. It is put in the ground and on it is placed seven candles several bunches of flowers, and white and blue ribbons, then a bone fire is lighted and the "Rosary" is said. And after that there is music and all the people dance.
    On St Patricks Day there is a military parade in Dublin from Portobello Barracks to College Green and in every locality there is a ceilide and concerts and the children that take part in them wears Irish costumes and sometimes dress in green.
    Joseph Casey
    Baile Dhiarmada, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath