Scoil: Ring, Dalahasey (uimhir rolla 9111)

Coimín na Roinne, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ní Reachtaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    birds which fly in the air, and the birds which swim. The chief land birds are, the thrush robin and blackbird. And the marsh-birds such as the plover and the snipe and the phesant. And the sea-birds are the sea gull and the puffin.
    Most of our birds migrate and they are the red-wing and the field-fare and the wild gull these leave our lands int he summer and they go to the cold North lands of Norway and Sweeden and then they return to us in November.
    Some of these birds tell us or gives us betokens when we all going to have wet and fine days. When we all going to have wet days the sea gulls and puffins come inland to welcome or meet a storm which is coming and the swallows also tells us when it is going to be wet when they fly very low, and then we know the rain is near at hand. Then we have another token when it is going to
    Joseph Casey
    Dál Uí Chathasaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath