Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of wild animals in this district. The names of them are Foxes, Hares, Wild Goats, Weasels, and rabbits. The folloing is an old story told about the cleverness of the fox.
    The fox used to come to a certain farm yard in this district almost every night to steal the fowl. One night the farmer tied the dog in the fowl house so that he would bark. When the farmer heard the dog barking he got up and came out to the Fowl house but while he was bending down to loose the dog the fox jumped up on his back and escaped through a hole in the roof.
    Weasels kill young birds, mice and young rabbits. They are very cross little animals If a person went near him they would spit at him The spit of the weasel is said to be
    Nicholas Butler
    Cill Chluana, Co. Phort Láirge