Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn barrel at home for making butter. The height of the barrel is five feet and its width is three feet. There are four beaters in it and a press tap to leave out the air. Mother makes butter twice a week during Summer and once a week in Winter It wakes three quarters of an hour to make the Butter. The churn is turned by means of two handles one at each side
    There is a little hole covered with glass in the side of the churn, when this is clear the butter is made. When the butter is made a hole in the buttom of the churn barrel is opened to leave out the butter milk. Then the butter is taken out and washed three times in Spring water Then it is salted It is put into a butter box and then it is ready for the market.
    Mother uses the butter milk to make bread We drink it also
    Nicholas Butler