Scoil: Cúl na Heórna, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 4136)

Cúil na hEorna, Co. Phort Láirge
Mairéad, Bean Uí Aiseadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saints Cuan and Brogan are the Patron Saints of Clonea. A Religious House was founded in Mothel by Saint Brogan in the sixth century near the sight of the present Holy well. Saint Brogan was first Abbot and he was succeeded by St. Cuan.
    Centuries after wards a Priory was built by the Augustinians where the present the present graveyard stands. One of the boundary stones may still be seen. It is called "Cloc na Comaraige". There is a holy well in Mothel dedicated to Saints Cuan and Brogan. Their Feast is celebrated on 8th July each year. Stations are performed nine times around the well. The Pilgrimage lasts for a week and pilgrims come from all parts to pray to Saints Cuan and Brogan. The water of the well is supposed to have healing properties. It is said that the two saints Cuan and Brogan appear in the well every year in the form of two trout.
    Seamus Daly
    Cill Chluana, Co. Phort Láirge