Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. Travelling Folk
    There was a man named Martin Whelan but he was generally called “The Coinín”. He was a native of Portlaw. He spent his life fishing and catching rabbits. One night he was ferreting rabbits in the churchyard in Clonegam. He was thrown out over the wall. His talk was scattered and he died shortly after.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Foran
    An tSeanghráinseach, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mrs Foran
    Ní fios
    43
  2. Travelling Folk
    Long long ago as long as my father can barely remember, there was a travelling woman by the name of “ Blind Ann”. Although totally blind she would never consent to go into an institution but kept on travelling from house to house and this is how she used to manage. She used to ask a member of each family to convey her to the next house. Then some female member of the family , a servant girl or a daughter as the case may be would convey her as directed. At what ever house night would overtake her