Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal)

At Ahenna churchyard, about two hundred years ago, there suddenly appeared, in one night, seven monuments.

In Ahenna churchyard, about two hundred years ago, there suddenly appeared, in one night, seven monuments. They were supposed to be the monuments to seven bishops who had lived in the neighbourhood. Four of the monuments disappeared after sometime, and two of the three remaining were brought to Kells churchyard.
    A small farmer living near the graveyard thought that the area of the monument left would make a good grindstone. He came one day to cut it. Just as he was about to cut it he looked around and saw his house on fire. He ran home and found that it was not. He went again to cut the monument and he looked around again and his house was on fire. He went home again, and it was not on fire. The third day he came to cut the monument he said that he would not look round. So he cut the area off the stone, and when he went home his house was burnt to ashes.
    2. am
    Patrick Walsh