Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

My grandfather and another man were minding a well in Coolroe...

My grandfather and another man were minding a well in Coolroe. (It was the custom in old times to mind the wells on May-eve) They had a hound with them. While they were at the well a hare came to drink the water. The hound hunted the hare as far as Curraballintlea, where it went in through the window of a house. As the hare went in through the window the hound bit it in the leg.
    My grandfather and the other man followed the hound. When they came to this house they looked in through the window. No hare was to be seen, but an old woman lay in the bed bleeding from the leg.
    Patrick Mc Grath
    Ní fios