Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. Historical Tradition
    In the days when the land league first started there were stirring events in Clonea and the surrounded districts, meetings were banned, and there was a strong force of police stationed in the barracks at Clonea to prevent any such meeting being held. Two farm houses at Monminane from which the owners were evicted were also converted into temporary barracks with police in one and soldiers in the other. But despite all meeting used to be held and presided over by the late Monsignor Power of Dungarvan who at the time was curate in Clonea and lived in the sacristy attached to the chapel. The meetings used to be held principally on Sunday evenings in some lonely glen or mountain side, to which the people would gather from different places coming in small numbers so as not to attract the attention of soldiers or police. At that time Father Powers horse used to be stabled continually kept stabled in the coach house under our school, and Father Power used to ride his horse to the meetings. On Sunday a very large meeting was to be held and this was to be attended by special speakers
    Beatrice Walsh
    Móin na Meannán, Co. Phort Láirge