Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. Pisreóga
    A smith who lived in Mothel many years ago used to skim the well on May Eve. While skimming he used the words of a charm. The skimmings were put into a farmers churn. This farmer had very good butter,& the other farmers of the district could only get froth in their churns.
    It was the custom to have the butter made before sunrise on the 1st of May and washed with water from the well. The person first at the well would have the best butter for the season.
    Eggs were put in the neighbours potato crop to make the crop bad. The person putting in the eggs would have a good crop himself. When these eggs were dug up it was impossible to break them.
    Molly Mc Grath
    Baile an Ghleanna, Co. Phort Láirge