Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. The Care of the Feet
    Long ago people used not to wear shoes until they were nine or ten years of age. It is said that any poor woman or men who never wore shoes would be saints.
    As far back as my grandmother can remember there was never a shoemaker in this district but there was a man in Clonea who used to repair shoes and the people used to call him “Lame David”
  2. The Care of the Feet
    People long ago did not begin to wear boots until they were grown up and some people never wore them until wedding day. There was a man going about this district called “Martin the Scollops”. The boots worn long ago had wooden soles, these were called clogs but they are not worn now.
    Long ago people said that if the water in which the feet were washed was not thrown out that the devil would come to the house
    Agnes Kirby
    Cnoc an Tornóraigh, Co. Phort Láirge