Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (C.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 7772)

Cluain Fhia, Co. Phort Láirge
Treasa Ní Cheallaigh

1. Hedge-Schools
    There was a hedge school in Mothel (1 ½ miles from Clonea Ck-on-Suir) in olden times.The local name for the “Scoil na mboct”.Schoolwas often carried on in the farmers houses.
    The teachers were paid a penny a week for the instructions they gave. The teachers lived in the houses. Irish was spoken by master and pupils and used for teaching other subjects. Slate was used for writing. The teacher remained a few weeks in each district.It was middle aged men who were going to that school. They were taught by a great Irish called Fleming. This school was held in a little house. A man came to Mothel by the name of O’Gorman, he got the little house and made a forge of it. Mr Fleming got the national school in Rathgormack and he used to teach Irish every night.
        1. foirgnimh
    Molly Mc Grath