Scoil: Tuar an Fhíona, Baile na Molt (uimhir rolla 8133)

Tuar an Fhíona, Co. Phort Láirge
Nóra Nic Gearailt

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Spinning and weaving were two trades which were carried on in this district in the parish of Touraneena many years ago. The work was done mostly by old women with the aid of a spinning wheel. The wool was first cleaned and it was then put up on a table and the matted wool was made loose by dragging it to and fro over a board covered by sharp spikes or nails. Then the process of spinning began. The wool rolled up in short lengths was rolled around a rubber in the spinning wheel. The wheel was worked by the feet which was very tiresome because both hands had to be used to keep the wool joined and kept going until the whole fleece was finished.
    Cáit Breathnach
    Béal na Molt, Co. Phort Láirge