School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. The widow prayed that no two heirs of Villier's race should ever live at the same time in Dromana. That is that no man of Villier's race should ever live to see his grandson. This curse has remained on Dromana since, no owner having ever seen his grandson.
    Nótaí : This story is very frequently told in the district. It varies slightly in some versions. The version given on page 53 says the boys were hanged on the gates. The most popular version says they were hanged on the elm tree near the castle.
    Michael Kavanagh, a Cappoquin historian, writes "The tree on which the widow's children were hanged stood, a withered hollow trunk, until the great storm of January 6th 1839, when it fell and was allowed to rot on the spot - for no
    Tom Roche
    Unknown