School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. There once was a man who lived in Clottahina and one day he was coming home from Cappoquin when he got very tired. So he went into Clottahina Wood and fell asleep. When he woke up he felt sick so he went to the doctor. The doctor gave him medicine but it did not cure him so he went to Father -, the P.P. of Cappoquin. Father - asked him when he first got sick. He told him the day he went to sleep in Clottahina Wood. The priest told him to go home and get a beefstake and boil it and when it was boiled to hold his mouth open over it. The man did as the priest said and when he opened his mouth over the beefstake out came an arc luacra and seven young ones. The animal had gone into his mouth while he slept in the wood and made him sick.
    Carl O' Leary
    Mary Cunningham