School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    that when she was bringing the cows one evening she was taken away by fairies and another girl left instead. Next night Tadhg went to Bunmahon and stole two cattle from her father. When he was coming home he told all he met if they would see anyone looking for cattle to tell them that Tadhg from Glenribben stole them. Next day the man came looking for the cattle and he found out Tadhg. Tadhg brought him in and they feasted together. Then the girl went into the room where they were seated. Her father exclaimed "but for my daughter is dead I would say this is her." He thought that the fairies had taken away his daughter for ever and that he could never see her again. Tadhg gave back the cattle to him. The man told Tadhg to keep his daughter and get married to her. Tadhg said, "no, I am a robber and I might be hanged before a week". The man thanked Tadhg for saving his daughter and he brought her home.
  2. One day a priest was walking along the road saying his prayers out of a Prayer Book. He saw a woman coming towards him. He threw his
    Patrick Moynihan
    George Mc Grath