School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. A great robber by the name of Seán as Móin a Bhríce lived in Moona a Bhríce. He was the cleverest robber in Ireland. He was arrested three times for robbery and he was to be hanged three times. Old Sir John Keane got him free each time for he was entitled to bring three men free from the gallows each year. Old Sir John Keane went over to England. He was in company with some English men. There was a big fire of coal in the room. One of the men said "You can't produce any thing like that over in Ireland". Old Sir John said "I have better firing in my own land than you have over here." The English man betted a big sum of money with Sir John that he had nothing in Ireland to equal this fire so the bet was clinched. Old Sir John came back after a few days with a broken heart. He sent for Seán the Robber and he came. He took him in and said "Unless you can do any thing for me now I am ruined." He told him how he had all his money betted with an Englishman that he could produce better firing in his own land than could be got in England. Then Seán told him to get two fat sheep for him and he did. The robber brought home the sheep and killed them.
    James Moloney
    Unknown