School: Ceapach Chuinn (B.) (roll number 1936)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

1. Scéal

When Tadhg was on the gallows in Waterford to be hung he asked was there any man from Tour here.

When Tadhg was on the gallows in Waterford to be hung he asked was there any man from Tour here. there was one man there and he told him that there was a crock of gold buried at the highest tree in Páirc Thaidhg. Anyone that went digging for the gold heard a bull roaring. Jim Duggan was digging there one day a long time ago. He saw a big stone. He put the handle of the spade under the stone and lifted it up. he saw the gold and he heard the bull roaring. He left it and went home for help. When he came back with a gang of men they could not find the gold. They found the spade and no sign of the stone or the gold. People say that it is there yet.
    John Houlihan
    Toor, Co. Waterford