Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times bread was made of meal and rye. This rye was milled at home between two mill stones.
    When crushed, bread was made of it, this bread used be very hard. The querns also were used to grind the rye.
    Oatenmeal bread with a handful of flour through the oatmeal was made in this district up to thirty years ago.
    It was the kind of bread which was given to people at breakfast when they began to give up eating potatoes at every meal. Milk was used to make it.
    One day was usually set apart for the baking. A good fire was made and the baking for the week was done in one day. A turf fire was used.
    The sign of the cross was cut in the bread for luck and it was considered a good way of getting the heat into the cake and causing it to rise.
    Then when it was baked it would easily break into four quarters.
    It was baked in a bastable and