Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a road leading from the village of Ballyduff to the Ropallac, it is called the Rocks. This is a very old rough stony road. It leads through the Ropallac to the mountains and it was made during the Famine.
    This road was very rocky long ago, but now it is like a new road, because there were six or seven men cleaning it and rooting up the big rocks out of it a year ago. Then they levelled it and it is a good road for walking on now.
    There is a road leading from the main road at Mocollop grave-yard, it leads to Gortnaeka and it is called the 'Riers'. This is known as the Glen Road because the Glen River rune parallel to it into the Blackwater.
    There is a road at the north side of Ballyduff called the Piers. It is a very hilly road.
    There is a Mass path through the hill from Coolisheal to the top of the