Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds which are usually found in my district are the robin, thrush, crow, wren, blackbird, yellow-hammer, jackdaw, hawk, sparrow, lark, starling, pigeon, grouse, pheasant, curlew and the ones that migrate are woodcock and the cuckoo, corncrake and swallow.
    The woodcock and starling go away in the Summer time and come back again ni the Winter, but the others go away in the Winter and come to Ireland in Summer.
    The swallow builds its nest usually in outside houses and people around my district say that if you killed a swallow, the cows would yield blood instead of milk.
    The jackdaw builds its nest in the top of a chimney and the starling builds its nest sometimes in a tree or in a hole in an old ruin.
    The sparrow and the wren build their nests under the eaves of the houses,
    Margaret Murphy