Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games that girls play around my district are : Pickie, Four Corner Fool, Hide and Seek and a Hunt.
    When playing Hunts, all the girls join their hands together and they run after a girl until they catch her and then she joins in with the rest of the girls.
    In the game called Pickie, four squaes are made with chalk and each square is divided by a line, then a number is written in each square. A stone is got and the player pushes he stone with her foot and if she puts the stone into the wrong square, she loses the game and the person who puts it in the right square every time wins the game.
    In Four Corner Fool, five layers are needed. Every person gets a stone and puts it at a corner and one girl stands her stone in the middle. The middle girl keeps her foot on her stone and after a few minutes a girl ata a corner runs to another girl at her corner.
    Chrissie Tobin