Scoil: Baile Dubh, (C.) (uimhir rolla 15541)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a big churn at home. it is six feet long and three feet wide. It is about forty years old. We do not use it now because there is a creamery in the district to which we send the milk.
    Some people do not like churning, it is very laborious work. It would take an hour to make the churn.
    The churn is worked by a handle and it is the churning around of the cream that helps the butter to form inside in the churn.
    When the butter is made it is taken out with butter spades and put into a dish. Then it is washed about eight or nine times with fresh spring water, then it is salted.
    The flavour and taste of the butter depend very much on the kind of water with which it is washed.
    The milk that is left in the churn after the butter has been made is called buttermilk. People drink this milk after their dinners and
    May Heskin
    An Eaglais, Co. Phort Láirge