School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Na Rathanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story

About 100 years ago the Jacksons, who were living in Mr. Caulfield's house, were after the priests trying to catch them.

About 100 years ago the Jacksons, who were living in Mr. Caulfield's house, were after the priests trying to catch them. It is said they would kill anyone they could catch, and get £5 for his head. One day William Jackson was out hunting. After some time he saw a priest hiding in a sandpit. The priest came out of the pit, and spoke to the man. The man asked the priest to come to his house for dinner.
    The priest agreed, and came to the man's house for dinner. When he was some time in the house this Jackson man began to laugh about him. The priest did not like this, and got very vexed. He said to the man, Would you like to know
    Bridie Ryan
    An Droim Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo