School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story

There was an old house about 100 years ago in Ballymacredmond.

There was an old house about 100 years ago in Ballymacredmond. An old man named Michael Bourke lived in it. It was a haunted place.
    One day the old man went out into the world and got a servant boy. Night was falling when they reached the house. The old man went to the town, and left the servant boy in charge of the house. He sat by the fire side until midnight was approaching. A few minutes after this time he heard a terrible noise over-head, and a voice saying (saying) "I am falling". The young boy repeated "Fall away". Down fell
    Nellie O' Hara
    Carrowntreila, Co. Mayo