School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. An Old Story

About 60 years ago the people of this district wanted a reduction in their rent, but the landlord, who was Vaughan Jaxson, refused them.

"About 60 years ago the people of this district wanted a reduction in their rent, but the landlord, who was Vaughan Jaxson, refused them.
    The people then said they would unite, and probably that the landlord would surrender." The people were not true to one another and went across the fields to Carrowmore, where Vaughan Jaxson was living.
    They paid the rent that had been demanded from them. My father did not pay it, and one day when in Mr. Dillon's shop in Ballina a little boy came to him, and gave him a "writ" demanding 20 pounds sterling. My mother
    Winnifred Foody
    Ballynahaglish, Co. Mayo