School: Ráithíní (Rehins)

Rahans, Co. Mayo
Máirtín Ó Longáin

1. There is an old fort in Mount Falcon. It is situated about a quarter of a mile from John Flynn's house Backs Co. Mayo. It is said that any person who would cut a bush, or who would root a tree in it would take a bad sickness, and be crippled for lifetime.
    One day about 23 years ago Mary Morrison (60) was driving the cows to the field. She heard the tapping inside this particular fort, but she did not take any heed of it.
    When she was coming back after having left the cows in the field, she heard the tapping again. She took courage to listen, and to see what was making the noise. She "let a shout" and heard no more noises.
    At the back of the fort she saw a little man sitting on
    Annie Flynn