School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    What was found is certainly very old. It was buried before St. Patrick came to Ireland because the white substance was ashes of a cremated body , and even in the oldest books, the chroniclers do not mention cremation. If cremation were practised after St. Patrick's time it would take it's place in Irish Folklore and it would be mentioned in the old stories.
    Standing on top of the mound you look down on the country around. You see most of the forts from it. In one village near there are twenty-four forts One of them whose door faces the little mound is very large. Perhaps the mound was a burial place for a family of kings or princes who lived there long ago. This big fort is surrounded by a very deep dyke. Inside it is very high and spacious, and outside of it covers more than a rood of land, which shows that some person of high rank lived there long ago. The entrance into the cave was closed in recently, to prevent cattle and sheep from going in.
    The Master, from all of the urn that was saved made a drawing of it and
    Rita Cunney