School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sized flag. He removed one of the sides and saw to his great astonishment a little urn. He took it out and saw that it contained a white lime-like substance. This he emptied out, and in doing so, broke about half of the urn. He took a piece, to show it to Francis Dogherty who was digging in an adjoining field. When Francis took it, it broke between his fingers. He kept some pieces to show to show to the master after he came from school. One of his children who was playing near the mound when the urn was found, told the master. he went to the place and gathred all he could find of the urn and bone for the white substance was bone He communicated with Dr. Mahr, the keeper of the National Museum, and he, replying told the Master if it were possible, to prevent any further interference with the mound until he could come to investigate.
    Owing to the fact that the urn was not found in the centre of the mound, the Master thinks that perhaps there are other urns or a vault in the middle.
    Rita Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo