School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. The churn we have at home is like a barrel. It is worked by twisting a handle, on which it is fastened by an eccentric axle. It is on a stand 29 inches high. The churn is 16 inches in height, and 44 inches in circumference at the mouth. There are three silver coloured hoops on it to prevent it from breaking. There is a small round hole about half an inch in diameter near the bottom of the churn through which the buttermilk is taken when a churning is made. This hole is closed by a wooden plug when a churning is in process. There is a round wooden lid for the churn. It is fastened to the churn with three silver coloured screws. There is a ventilator, and a round glass, one inch in diameter, on the top of the lid. When the churning is fully made, this glass is quite clear. The ventilator has to be pressed at intervals.
    Rita Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo