School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    sent it to Dr. Maher. He found it to be seven inches accross the mouth, three inches accross the bottom and four and a half inches high. It was beautifully and regularly decorated, showing that the person who made it had a love for beauty, and the person who buried the corpse had respect for the dead. The Master examined all the stones to see if there was an inscription on any one, but he found none.
    Early this year when Francis's brother took the scraws off the mound, the Master noticed a line of stones all round about a yard from the bottom.
    Rita Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo