School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Weddings and marriages long ago were very different from what they are now.
    At that time the marriage took place at about four o'clock in the afternoon.
    A great many people went to the church either on horseback or on foot. It was a nice sight to see the bride and bridegroom followed by a long string of admiring people going along the road or "boreen" either equestrian or pedestrian. Many people watched them from either big mansions or small cottages and the next farmers or their wives met, the marriages was the main topic of their conversation.
    The bride wore a bonnet and a veil. She also wore a cashmere dress and a cloak. The bridegroom wore Clúacsín shoes, long stockings, a short kneed trousers or swallow tailed coat and a tall hat. It took about eighteen pounds to dress a couple in those days although the puchasing power of money was greater then than now.
    John Hennigan
    Corrower, Co. Mayo