School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. My townland is named Cartron, which is situated in the parish of Attymass in the barony of Gallen. There are fifteen houses in it, two slated and two roofed with galvanised iron, and the rest are thatched. Each house is situated in its own land. Most of the houses have three rooms.
    The common surnames in the are Henry, Neary and Mullen. There are nine old-aged pensioners in the village. There are two story-tellers namely, James Ganley and John Ferguson.
    A great number of people went to America long ago because the passages were cheap. The people went to England long ago also and they walked to Drogheda carrying their food and clothes in a bag with them. They went to the hay and harvest, and to the picking of the potatoes. Most of the
    Cartron, Co. Mayo
    Annie Barrett